Music / News

Here’s who has joined the Latitude Festival line-up

The festival returns to Henham Park in Suffolk this July.

Following the news that Stereophonics have joined the Latitude Festival line up, organisers have now announced more poetry, podcasts and performance art.

The latest additions join already impressive Latitude Festival 2019 line-up, which sees George Ezra, Stereophonics and Lana Del Rey top the main Obelisk Arena bill.

A hub for established and emerging talent, the music line-up will also welcome dance heroes Underworld, Scottish synth-pop outfit Chvrches and UK rapper Loyle Carner among many others.

The Waterfront Stage will host a very special performance by Ben Folds + A Piano, whilst the ever-popular Comedy Arena will see Jason Manford, Michelle Wolf and Katherine Ryan take on headline duties.

Bringing together music, theatre, dance, comedy and the arts, the festival will host a brand new podcast programme, The Listening Post, headlined by Griefcast with Cariad Lloyd.

The latest additions welcome Charlie Brooker to the Film & Music Arena, joined by Black Mirror co-creator and show-runner Annabel Jones.

Actor Russell Tovey and gallerist Robert Diament will bring their Talk Art podcast to Latitude Festival for an exclusive live outing, set to take place in The Speakeasy and to welcome a yet to be revealed special guest.

Imelda May will present an exclusive art piece performance, entitled Hallowed.

The announcement also includes a screening of Asif Kapadia’s latest film Diego Maradona, followed by a live Q&A. Novellist and poet Ben Okri will top The Speakeasy literature bill.

The Listening Post will also host The Lake Stage headliners Easy Life in conversation with Radio X DJ John Kennedy. delicious.magazine will record two live podcasts, joined by The Kingdom Choir and Grace Carter respectively.

What Matters With Alex Reads will speak to a host of artists from across the creative line-up, while Nadine Shah will record an exclusive Latitude Festival episode of The Poetry Exchange.

For an idea of things to come, check out our summary of last year’s Latitude Festival.

Check out the line-up as it stands:

Latitude Festival 2019 Line-Up

Obelisk Arena

  • George Ezra
  • Stereophonics
  • Lana Del Rey
  • Underworld
  • Chvrches
  • Loyle Carner
  • MARINA
  • Neneh Cherry
  • Sigrid
  • Tom Grennan
  • Cat Power
  • Khruangbin
  • Anna Calvi
  • Pale Waves
  • Baxter Dury
  • Walking on Cars
  • The Futureheads
  • Palace
  • Honeyblood
  • The Kingdom Choir

BBC Sounds Stage

  • Primal Scream
  • Everything Everything
  • Slaves
  • Gomez
  • Freya Ridings
  • Aurora
  • Parcels
  • Jenny Lewis
  • Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
  • Nadine Shah
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Julia Jacklin
  • Grace Carter
  • The Twilight Sad
  • The Magic Gang
  • The Big Moon
  • Kero Kero Bonito
  • Jonathan Wilson
  • Let’s Eat Grandma
  • Pop Chorus

Sunrise Arena

  • Teleman
  • Ray BLK
  • The Japanese House
  • A Place To Bury Strangers
  • Adekunle Gold
  • Baebadoobee
  • Billy Lockett
  • Cavetown
  • Crows
  • Elder Island
  • Foxing
  • Flamingods
  • Georgia
  • Girlpool
  • Ider
  • Lazy Day
  • Lucia
  • Nilufer Yanya
  • No Vacation
  • Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs
  • Steam Down
  • The Local Honeys
  • The Murder Capital
  • The Teskey Brothers

BBC Introducing Stage

  • Alan Baker
  • Aleighcia Scott
  • Archipelago
  • Beth Prior Collective
  • Binbag Wisdom
  • Brickwork Lizards
  • Bug Teeth
  • BYFYN
  • Charlotte Carpenter
  • Cloth
  • Dakar Audio Club
  • Despicable Zee
  • Ezu
  • Harvey Causon
  • Helen Lacey
  • Kapil Seshasayee
  • Lady Vendredi
  • Lola + The Cosmic Getaway
  • Martha Hill
  • Matt Carmichael
  • Nebula Sun
  • Snazzback
  • Tessa Seymour

The Lake Stage

  • Alfie Indra
  • Anna of the North
  • Another Sky
  • Art School Girlfriend
  • Black Country, New Road
  • Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard
  • Celeste
  • Chappaqua Wrestling
  • Childcare
  • Drahla
  • Easy Life
  • Fling
  • Indoor Pets
  • Martha
  • Queen Zee
  • Rubber Jaw
  • Self Esteem
  • She Drew The Gun
  • Squid
  • The Middle Floor
  • Working Men’s Club
  • Zuzu

The Alcove

  • Arlo Day
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Gently Tender
  • Ebi Soda
  • JC Stewart
  • Joy Crookes
  • Judah & The Lion
  • Los Bitchos
  • Low Island
  • Monty Taft
  • Project Karnak
  • Ruby Rushton
  • Tamzene
  • TORS
  • Viagra Boys
  • Virginia Wing

Waterfront

  • Ben Folds & A Piano

Film & Music Arena

  • Rankin
  • Charlie Brooker and Annabel Jones
  • Penguin Cafe
  • HAELOS
  • Snapped Ankles
  • Mull Historical Society feat. Bernard Butler
  • Joel Culpepper
  • Josephine & The Artizans
  • Whyte Horses Experience feat. Special Guests
  • Continental Drifts

Comedy Arena

  • Jason Manford
  • Michelle Wolf
  • Katherine Ryan
  • Frank Skinner
  • Mark Watson
  • Russell Kane
  • Tom Allen
  • Milton Jones
  • Marcus Bridgstoke
  • Nick Helm
  • Tiff Stevenson
  • Nish Kumar
  • Rachel Parris
  • Lolly Adefope
  • Lou Sanders
  • Kiri Pirtchard-McLean
  • Tez Ilyas
  • Jayde Adams
  • Mat Ewins
  • Marcel Lucont
  • Felicity Ward
  • David Morgan
  • Mawaan Rizwan
  • Kae Kurd
  • Alfie Brown
  • Glenn More
  • Rosie Jones
  • Phoebe Walsh
  • Sindhu Vee
  • Ciaran Dowd
  • Olga Koch
  • Flo & Joan
  • Michael Odewale
  • Kai Humphries
  • Rob Oldham
  • Sara Barron
  • Joe Sutherland
  • Daisy Earl
  • Johnny Cochrane
  • Maisie Adam
  • Lolly Jones
  • Tom Parry
  • Helen Bauer
  • Rachel Fairburn
  • Babatunde Aleshe
  • Sophie Duker
  • Egg
  • Jenny Bede
  • George Lewis
  • Christopher Bliss
  • Maria Shehata
  • Chloe Green
  • Chortle Student Comedy Awards Finalists
  • Duckie
  • Amusical
  • Myra Dubois
  • Soho Theatre
  • Anna Mann’s Late Night Cheese and Sex Party
  • Dabbers
  • Guilty Pleasures
  • Buttoned Down Disco
  • Rave Kareoke
  • The Masseoke Band

Theatre

  • Daughter by Adam Lazarus
  • Frantic Assembly
  • National Theatre Live
  • Historic Royal Palaces
  • Figs in Wigs
  • Sh!t Theatre
  • Theatre Re
  • Dash Arts
  • Gary McNair
  • Nina Kristofferson’s Billie Holiday Story
  • Hoipolloi
  • The Pappyshow
  • Hightide
  • Ovalhouse
  • Tiata Fahodzi
  • Middle Child
  • Nabokov
  • Not Too Tame
  • Wildcard Theatre
  • Sunday Assembly
  • Old Trunk Theatre
  • Ginger Johnson’s Happy Place
  • Police Cops
  • National Youth Theatre
  • Ox Projects presents Adam Kammerling
  • The Sistxrhood
  • ARWC
  • Reggie Brothers
  • The Guilty Feminist

The Listening Post

  • Griefcast with Cariad Lloyd
  • Dane Baptiste Questions Everything
  • David’s Out For A Good Time
  • The Tip Off with Maeve McClenaghan
  • AMusical
  • Wooden Overcoats
  • Rule of Three with Joel Morris & Jason Hazeley
  • Blank with Jim Daley & Giles Paley-Phillips

The SpeakEasy

  • Simon Armitage
  • Joe Dunthorne
  • Luke Wright
  • Ben Okri
  • Markus Bridgstocke
  • Harry Baker
  • Hannah Jane Walker
  • Tony Walsh
  • Zaffar Kunial
  • Rachael Allen
  • Shuffle T’s Advance Rhyming Masterclass
  • Max Porter: Lanny
  • Talk Art with Russell Tovey and Robert Diament
  • Nick Broomfield
  • Deborah Levy: Behind Closed Doors
  • Kerry Hudson and Reni Eddo Lodge: Reclaiming The Dialogue
  • Naomi Wood: What Can The Bauhaus Teach Us About Creativity
  • Women’s Price for Fiction with Viv Groskop, Scarlett Curtis, Bernadine Evaristo and Kate Williams
  • Will Williams: The Effortless Mind
  • The British Academy
  • Robin Ince: I’m A Joke And So Are You
  • Emily Dean & Kate Spicer: Sex, Dogs and Rock n Roll
  • Salon London present Phillipa Perry
  • Natalie Hayes: Troy Story
  • Omar Meziane: Cooking For Fitness
  • Tim Clare: Death of 1000 Cuts
  • Dr Hannah Critchlow: The Science Of Fate
  • Chris Lintott & Steve Pretty’s Universe (of Music)
  • John Osborne: my God You’re In A Bad Way
  • It’s Not About The Burqa with Mariam Khan
  • The Consent Collective: How To Be Good In Bed
  • Julia Armfield: Salf Slow
  • Wendy Erskine: Sweet Home

Dance on the Waterfront

  • Sadler’s Wells presents Jesus Carmona, Rambert and BBC Young Dancer
  • Dance Umbrella present Oona Doherty and Ceyda Tanc
  • Northern Ballet
  • Boy Blue
  • Fabula Collective
  • The Place present Jamie Wilton Dance and Frauke Requardt & Daniel Oliver
  • Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures
  • Nikki Slade: Kirtan and Open Chanting
  • Disco Yoga

SOLAS

  • 3D: Darren Emmerson, Danny Howells, Dave Seaman
  • Aeris Roves
  • Bill Jefferson
  • County Line Runner
  • Greentea Peng
  • Jelly Boy
  • Laurel
  • Maisie Peters
  • Olympia
  • Whenyoung

Science

  • Helen Sharman in conversation with Robin Ince
  • Dr Hannah Critchlow: The Science of Fate
  • Cosmic Shambles: Signals and Signals from Space
  • Unlimited Theatre: The Space Shed
  • Third Angel: 600 People
  • The Psychologist presents Screentime Debunked

Theatre of Food

  • Georgia Hayden
  • Felicity Cloake
  • Sally Butcher
  • Rachel Ama
  • Charlotte Pike
  • Richard Bainbridge
  • Kittie Kipper
  • Chris Young and members of the Real Bread Campaign
  • Lynn Lockwood
  • Jonathan and Dulcie Crickmore
  • Emma Crowhurst
  • Steve Walpole

Street Feast

  • 60 vendors offering next level festival food

Latitude Festival will take place from 18 – 21 July 2019 at Henham Park in Suffolk. Tickets are available now through Ticketmaster.co.uk.

Share post