Music / News

Wilderness Festival announces first names for 2019

The festival returns to Oxfordshire this August.

Returning for its ninth season and boasting six new venues, Wilderness Festival has confirmed its first wave of artists for 2019’s edition.

Appearing at this year’s festival will be Bombay Bicycle Club, Robyn, Groove Armada Live, George Fitzgerald, Tom Odell, Caravan Palace, Ólafur Arnalds, Tom Grennan, Freya Ridings and loads more.

In a UK festival exclusive, Robyn will perform on the main stage at Wilderness Festival this year. The singer recently won rave reviews for her latest album Honey.

In another UK festival exclusive, indie rockers Bombay Bicycle Club will be making their first festival appearance, since reuniting from their hiatus earlier this year.

The Atrium stage returns to Wilderness this year and will feature the likes of Ronnie Scott’s Presents, Sadler’s Well and Rambert2.

Letters Live will return to headline Wilderness’ Talks and Debates programme with a top secret line-up.

Honey Dijon comes to the festival to headline The Valley, where she’ll be joined by Erol Alkan.

Wilderness will present four brand new music stages this year – The High Ground, The Level, The Jumpyard and The Troubadour.

Wilderness is world-renowned for its food programming and this year is no exception. Expect some of the world’s best chefs including Yossi Elad and James Knappett to be hosting long table banquets over the weekend.

A festival for the whole family, there’s also a full programme of kid-friendly activities at Wilderness Festival 2019.

Wilderness takes place at Cornbury Park, Oxfordshire between Thursday 1 and Sunday 4 August 2019.

The Wilderness 2019 programme so far:

The Main Stage supported by BBC Sounds 
Robyn / Bombay Bicycle Club / Groove Armada / Tom Odell / Caravan Palace / Tom Grennan / Freya Ridings / Olafur Arnalds / George FitzGerald / Soak / Blanco White / Durand Jones & The Indications / Kawala / Oh my God! It’s the Church / Low Island / Cykada / Billy Jefferson / Cosmic Strip

The Atrium supported by Time Out
Ronnie Scott’s Presents: Incognito / Jurassic 5’s Soup presents: The Fullee Love Collective / Sadler’s Wells: Birdgang / Rambert2: Killer Pig by Sharon Eval  / God’s Jukebox with The Wilderness Orchestra / Jazz re:freshed presents Ruby Rushton & Project Karnak / Steam Down / Ex-Easter Island Head / ‘Strictly Come Wilderness’ with The Dance Off Crew / Hip Hop Karaoke / Just Breathe Meditation / Yoga with Stretch / Bollywood Dance Workshop

The Valley & The High Ground
Eats Everything / Honey Dijon / Erol Alkan / The Cause Present Adonis & Tribes / Jodie Harsh / Hannah Holland / Shay / Grace / Voigtmann / Cromby / Dom Chung

The Level
Ata Kak (Awesome Tapes From Africa)/ Dele Sosimi Afrobeat Orchestra / Beating Heart / Otim Alpha + Kampire (Nyege Nyege) / Steam Down / Onipa / Danalogue Plays Charanjit Singh / On The Corner Takeover / Makadem / Rebecca Vasmant / J-Buck / Penya / Tom Ravenscroft (6 Music) + Pete Buckenham (Worldwide FM / OTC) / Tim Garcia (Música Macondo / Jazz FM) / Poly-Ritmo (Sounds of The Universe)

Long Table Banquets & Feasting
Yossi Elad / James Knappet / Angela Hartnett’s Cafe Murano / Petersham Nurseries / Josh Katz x Woodfired Canteen / Nieves Barragan / Dan Smith / Neil Borthwick / Tom Brown / Patty&Bun / Temper

The Forum
Royal Geographical Society / The RSA / 5×15 / Sunday Papers Live / Extinction Rebellion’s Action Camp

House of Sublime
Southbank Centre / Roundhouse / Live Art Bistro / Alternative Miss Wilderness with The Provibers / Chisenhale Dance: Androgyny! Workshop / Queer Migrants ‘How To Be An Ally’ Workshop / Anti Diet Riot Club: ‘F**k Size’ Modelling / Naked Balloon Party / Art Macabre’s Queer Life Drawing

Art Studio
The Royal Academy of Arts present ‘RA Lates’

The Sanctuary & Lakeside Spa
Lakeside Hot Tubs & Sauna / Expert Massage & Therapies / Aerial Yoga / Dance Workshops With Frame / Yoga Brunch Club / Yoga in The Wild with Tania Brown / Wellness Masterclasses / Wild Runs Hosted By The Midnight Runners

The Jumpyard presented by Continental Drifts and Global Local
Dutty Moonshine Big Band / Smoove & Turrell / Daytoner / Afro Cluster / Das Brass / Kioko – The After Hours / Izo Fitzroy / Badcore Horns / King Brasstards / Jalapeno Sound System / Thrill Collins / Ghetto Funk All Stars / DJ Chris Tofu MBE / Count Bassy

The Wilderness
The Greencrafts Village / Wild Swimming / Hunter Gather Cook / The Great Banana Boat Race / Climbing Wall / Axe Throwing / Bike Rides / Woodland Walks / Den Building / Horse Riding / Junkyard Golf With Lovespecs / Forest Bathing / Medicine Walk With Wild Gaian Soul

The Club House
Emma Morton & The Graces / Captain Accident & The Disasters / Noble Jacks / Brass Funkeys / The After Hours / Soma Soma

The Club House Playing Fields
The Wilderness Cricket Match hosted by Bearded Kitten / The Grand Irrational / The ‘Hats Off’ / The Night Games / Disco Dodgeball / Sock Wrestling Championships / Sexi Flexi / Mass Musical Benches / Synchronized Disco / Muggle Quidditch

The Troubadour
Front Room Songs present…
Will Varley – The Once – Xylaroo – Copper Viper – Nick Hart

Woodburner present…
Solana – MwS – The Hungry Mothers – Matthew One Man

Fire In The Mountain present…
Cut A Shine – The Cash Cows Interstate Express
Flatfoot & Square Dance Workshops
Scottish Ceilidh Dance Class
Kids Barn Dance
Sing-A-Longs
The Wilderness Hoedown

Under The Apple Tree Takeover

Family Field

The Family Theatre Tent With Tootles & Nibs / Flying Seagulls  / Mortimer Nannies / Kids Overnight Camp / Storystock / Pachamama / Splat! Art Den

Tickets for Wilderness Festival are available now through Ticketmaster.co.uk.

Share post