Theatre / Feature

All the winners from the 2018 Tony Awards

Last night celebrated the 72nd annual Tony Awards in New York

The winners of this year’s Tony Awards were announced last night during a lavish ceremony at Radio City Music Hall in New York City.

Winners including British productions Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and Angels in America, along with revivals Carousel and My Fair Lady.

New musical The Band’s Visit, which tells the story of eight Egyptian musicians who arrive by mistake in small Israeli town, swept the board with 10 wins – including the gong for the much coveted Best New Musical.

Take a look at what Broadway means to all of this year’s nominees in the touching promo video for this year’s awards:

And take a look at all the winners below:

Best Book of a Musical
WINNER: The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses
Frozen, Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
WINNER: The Band’s Visit, Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek
Angels in America, Music: Adrian Sutton
Frozen, Music & Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Music: Jeff Richmond Lyrics: Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Music & Lyrics: Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani & Lil’C

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
WINNER: Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King
Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
WINNER: Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
WINNER: Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
WINNER: Nathan Lane, Angels in America
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
WINNER: Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
WINNER: Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play
WINNER: Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
WINNER: David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady

Best Costume Design of a Play
WINNER: Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical
WINNER: Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Lighting Design of a Play
WINNER: Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
WINNER: Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Jules Fisher Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Sound Design of a Play
WINNER: Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical
WINNER: Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Direction of a Play
WINNER: John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical
WINNER: David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Michael Arden, Once On This Island
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography
WINNER: Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls

Best Orchestrations
WINNER: Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
John Clancy, Mean Girls
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island
Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Play
WINNER: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
The Children
Farinelli and The King
Junk
Latin History for Morons”

Best Musical
WINNER: The Band’s Visit
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Revival of a Play
WINNER: Angels in America
Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Lobby Hero
Travesties

Best Revival of a Musical
WINNER: Once On This Island
My Fair Lady
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Awards
John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

Regional Theatre Tony Award
La MaMa E.T.C. New York City

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Nick Scandalios

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleaners

Share post