Theatre / Feature

Here are all the winners from this year’s Tony Awards

The coveted awards were revealed at the James Corden hosted ceremony.

All the winners of this year’s Tony Awards were revealed in New York last night.

With some homegrown shows scoring nominations at this year’s ceremony, and with the West End currently dominated by past Tony winners – including Hamilton, Come From Away, The Book of Mormon and the forthcoming Dear Evan Hansen – the 2019 Tony Awards is a surefire indicator of which shows are likely cross the pond and light up the West End in the next few years.

 

Here we round up all the winners at this year’s most prestigious theatre awards.

Best Musical
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Beetlejuice
WINNER: Hadestown
The Prom
Tootsie

Best Play
Choir Boy
WINNER: The Ferryman
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ink
What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Revival of a Musical
Kiss Me, Kate
WINNER: Oklahoma!

Best Revival of a Play
All My Sons
WINNER: The Boys in the Band
Burn This
Torch Song
The Waverly Gallery

Best Book of a Musical
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations – Dominique Morisseau
Beetlejuice – Scott Brown and Anthony King
Hadestown – Anaïs Mitchell
The Prom – Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin
WINNER: Tootsie – Robert Horn

Best Original Score
Beetlejuice – music and lyrics by Eddie Perfect
Be More Chill – music and lyrics by Joe Iconis
WINNER: Hadestown – music and lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell
The Prom – music by Matthew Sklar; lyrics by Chad Beguelin
Tootsie – music and lyrics by David Yazbek
To Kill a Mockingbird – music by Adam Guettel

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold for Ink
WINNER: Sam Mendes for The Ferryman
Bartlett Sher for To Kill a Mockingbird
Ivo van Hove for Network
George C. Wolfe for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Best Direction of a Musical
WINNER: Rachel Chavkin for Hadestown

Scott Ellis for Tootsie
Daniel Fish for Oklahoma
Des McAnuff for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Casey Nicholaw for The Prom

Best Leading Actor in a Play
WINNER: Bryan Cranston for Network

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman
Jeff Daniels for To Kill a Mockingbird
Adam Driver for Burn This
Jeremy Pope for Choir Boy

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Annette Bening for All My Sons
Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman
WINNER: Elaine May for The Waverly Gallery
Janet McTeer for Bernhardt/Hamlet
Laurie Metcalf for Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck for What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas for The Prom
Derrick Baskin for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Alex Brightman for Beetlejuice
Damon Daunno for Oklahoma!
WINNER: Santino Fontana for Tootsie

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
WINNER: Stephanie J. Block for The Cher Show

Caitlin Kinnunen for The Prom
Beth Leavel for The Prom
Eva Noblezada for Hadestown
Kelli O’Hara for Kiss Me, Kate

Best Featured Actor in a Play
WINNER: Bertie Carvel for Ink

Robin de Jesús for The Boys in the Band
Gideon Glick for To Kill a Mockingbird
Brandon Uranowitz for Burn This
Benjamin Walker for All My Sons

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Fionnula Flanagan for The Ferryman
WINNER: Celia Keenan-Bolger for To Kill a Mockingbird

Kristine Nielsen for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Julie White for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ruth Wilson for King Lear

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
WINNER: André De Shields for Hadestown
Andy Grotelueschen for Tootsie
Patrick Page for Hadestown
Jeremy Pope for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Ephraim Sykes for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Lilli Cooper for Tootsie
Amber Gray for Hadestown
Sarah Stiles for Tootsie
WINNER: Ali Stroker for Oklahoma!
Mary Testa for Oklahoma!

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether for To Kill a Mockingbird
Bunny Christie for Ink
WINNER: Rob Howell for The Ferryman
Santo Loquasto for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Jan Versweyveld for Network

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Peter England for King Kong
WINNER: Rachel Hauck for Hadestown
Laura Jellinek for Oklahoma!
David Korins for Beetlejuice

Best Costume Design of a Play
WINNER: Rob Howell for The Ferryman

Toni-Leslie James for Bernhardt/Hamlet
Clint Ramos for Torch Song
Ann Roth for To Kill a Mockingbird
Ann Roth for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Michael Krass for Hadestown
William Ivey Long for Tootsie
William Ivey Long for Beetlejuice
WINNER: Bob Mackie for The Cher Show
Paul Tazewell for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Lighting Design of a Play
WINNER: Neil Austin for Ink

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Peter Mumford for The Ferryman
Jennifer Tipton for To Kill a Mockingbird
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden for Network

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams for The Cher Show
Howell Binkley for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
WINNER: Bradley King for Hadestown
Peter Mumford for King Kong
Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini for Beetlejuice

Best Sound Design in a Play
Adam Cork for Ink
Scott Lehrer for To Kill a Mockingbird
WINNER: Fitz Patton for Choir Boy
Nick Powell for The Ferryman
Eric Sleichim for Network

Best Sound Design in a Musical
Peter Hylenski for King Kong
Peter Hylenski for Beetlejuice
Steve Canyon Kennedy for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Drew Levy for Oklahoma!
WINNER: Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz for Hadestown

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown for Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle for Kiss Me, Kate
Denis Jones, for Tootsie
David Neumann for Hadestown
WINNER: Sergio Trujillo for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Orchestrations
WINNER: Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose for Hadestown
Simon Hale for Tootsie
Larry Hochman for Kiss Me, Kate
Daniel Kluger for Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler for Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations


Plus the following special and lifetime achievement award recipients:

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater
Rosemary Harris
Terrence McNally
Harold Wheeler

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Judith Light

Regional Theater Tony Award
TheatreWorks Silicon Valley

Special Tony Award
Marin Mazzie
Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company
Jason Michael Webb

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
Broadway Inspirational Voices — Michael McElroy, Founder
Peter Entin
FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9
Joseph Blakely Forbes

Still looking for your West End fix? Head over to our dedicated West End Guide where you can read more reviews, news and announcements and book tickets to over 60 shows.

Share post